"Intelligent and smart"  13.02.2019 08:20
February 13, in the Regional Information and Library center named after Ahmad Farghoni, a competition on the topic of "Intelligent and Smart" dedicated to the International Language Day was held in foreign literature hall. The event was attended by students of the Korean Language Club.
Head of Activity Service F. Almukhametova opened the International Language Day, which was organized on 17 November 1999 by Yunesko and informed on regular occasions of February 21, 2000, and wished success to the contest winners.
Seoul Korean language teachers Pak Hoo Suk and Kim Myong Gyular were assigned to act as judges. "Today, we are  pleased for the interest of young people gathered in the Korean language, the responses given quickly, accurately and correctly, and their passion for knowledge in their eyes," Pak Ho Suke said.
Before the competition, teams briefly described themselves. Active members of the club Israilova, N. Muminov and A. Ahunboboyevs took the contest. The teams were tasked with repetition of 8 words in order to verbally translate words, check their memories, and fill out the word in place of empty spots. At the next stage, the teams were asked questions about the history and traditions of the Korean people.
During the event, teams participated in Korean language, crossword puzzles, songs and poems. During the performance Muminov Nozimjon performed a break dance. According to the results of the competition, the "Koryo" team was recognized as the winner.
The purpose of the event is to strengthen the Uzbek-Korean cooperation, to increase young people's love for the Korean language, to familiarize themselves with the history and culture of the Korean people.