"Tourism prospects in Uzbekistan"  15.02.2019 08:22
On February 14, 2019, at the Regional Information and Library Center named after Ahmad Farghoni, a book exhibition titled "Samarkand - the globe of the earth" was organized under the heading "Tourism prospects in Uzbekistan".
The exhibition featured Samarkand history, ancient monuments and Samarkand literature.
Old and ever young Samarkand is famous as a legendary city in different parts of our planet with its unique oriental image, rich history, and unique monuments of amazement. To date, Samarkand has become one of the 50 cities of the East, with the so-called "infinite city", which is a must-see of the world's population.
The purpose of this exhibition is to familiarize the population and readers with the nature of beautiful, historical and cultural heritage sites in Samarkand and promote inner tourism.
This exhibition gains great interest among the readers.
Exhibitions on various spots of our country will continue in the future under the heading "Tourism prospects in Uzbekistan".