"Language, Culture, Education"  27.02.2019 13:19
On February 27, 2019 in the Reading Room of Foreign Literature was held a conversation on "Language, Culture, Education". Head of the Service Department F. Almukhametova opened the event and briefed the UN General Assembly on the announcement of 2019 as the Year of International Local Languages ​​and the activities of UNESCO.
UNESCO is the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization and is committed to establishing peace through international cooperation in this area. UNESCO 1073 provides for the protection of world heritage sites and strives to ensure quality education for all.
During the discussion, participants were informed that UNESCO has 193 member states, 11 member associations and 11,000 school associations.
Also, a book exhibition titled "Language is the basis of friendship and solidarity" was presented to the readers of books and magazines to expand knowledge about languages ​​and traditions of different peoples. The exhibition featured books from Arabic, Bulgarian, Greek, Irish, Chinese, Kazakh, Kyrgyz and Tajik.
More than 28 foreign literature exhibited at the exhibition attracted great interest.