Uzbekistan, Fergana city,
Dear friends and colleagues!
Welcome to the website of the Information-library centre named after Ahmad Ferganiy.
We are glad to have the opportunity to present you our Information-library centre: its history, structure, funds; to have you acquainted with our rules and services.
Our future plans include:
• To present at the website our specialized electronic databases: «Rare books fund», "Local lore fund", «CLI», etc.;
• To get acquainted with the library book fund;
• To tell about our departments' work;
• To let you know what events we organize.
Our chief objective is to make the library-information resources accessible for everybody!
The information revolution beginning at the early 21 century has essentially changed the role of libraries. Usage of new information technologies hundreds times increased the opportunities of access to information.
Therefore the Uzbekistan President Islam Karimov's Decision #381 of June 20, 2006 «About organization of information-library service to the population of the Republic» became an important step in library service development.
Rendering of services based on the new information technologies, wider service of the population with systematic information became the priority objective of all libraries. Because the today's reader wants to find necessary books very quickly, in several seconds through electronic directories to look through the database of the largest libraries of the world over the Internet.
Now Fergana region has one information-library centre and 114 information-resource centers, as well as two libraries for blind and the libraries of various departments.
According to the Decision of the President, Information-library and Information-resource centers were established on basis of the libraries, received new names and passed under control of the corresponding departments and educational institutions.
So our Fergana regional scientifically-universal library named after Ahmad  Fargoniy was renamed into the Regional Information-library centre named after Ahmad al Fargoniy (RILC) and passed under the management of Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The RILC structure has changed; new departments and sectors have been established. The local computer network has been installed. The RILC has been connected to the information-resource network «ZiyoNET». On the basis of a library program «Irbis» the library builds up an electronic database of its funds.