Ceramics is a traditional heritage  18.07.2019 14:48
On July 18, 2019, a book exhibition titled " Ceramics is a traditional heritage " was organized at the Regional Information and Library Center named after Ahmad Ferghani. The exhibition included pottery and ceramics.
In the centuries-old history of the Uzbek people, the types of folk applied art constitute the most striking and massive part of our rich and diverse cultural heritage. Formed in the native land of Uzbekistan, the world of flourishing art is unique. One of them is art of pottery and the occupation of this profession requires persistence, patience, and care. Future generations are grateful for the good work done by our forefathers to restore and develop the traditions of handmade ceramic items and to create simple clay art.
The purpose of the exhibition is to familiarize the population and readers with pottery art, which is one of the examples of our national traditions, and to attract the interest of these types of national applied art. This exhibition is of great interest among the readers.