State language and self-awareness  21.10.2019 14:18
On October 21, 2019, in connection with the 30th anniversary of the adoption of the law “On the state language”of the Republic of Uzbekistan on October 21, in the abonement sector of the Regional Information Library Center named after Ahmad Fergani, a book exhibition named “state language and self-awareness” was organized. Established exhibition was commented by sector librarian M. Mamadalieva.
The Republic of Uzbekistan adopted a special law “On the state language of the Republic of Uzbekistan” on October 21, 1989. Every year in our country 21 October is widely celebrated as the day when the Uzbek language is granted the status of the state language.
The Uzbek language is the native language of the Uzbek people, the absolute majority of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It is an important factor of the unity and integrity of Uzbekistan, the chipset of society. It is an important task to ensure the comprehensive development of the Uzbek language, being a means of expressing the Uzbek people, its national culture and originality, and to consistently and fully realize the potential of this language as a state language.
Article 4 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan: “The state language of the Republic of Uzbekistan is Uzbek. The Republic of Uzbekistan ensures respect for the languages, customs and traditions of all nationalities and nationalities residing on its territory, creates conditions for their development”.
The following literature took place from the eyes: the spelling dictionary of the Uzbek language.: T. 2013; spelling dictionary of the Uzbek language in Cyrillic and Latin alphabets.: T.2012; Alisher Navoi, Proverbs.: T.2013; Tasteful Wonder time.: T. 2003 and used Press Releases.