2 stage - IRC librarians training. It's conducted in two directions:
2. Information technologies in librarianship
The students get acquainted with new forms of work in libraries, will see the experience of German libraries in training library staff. They learn how to create bibliographic bulletin and to analyze reader's interests. Learn how to address correctly the potential donator.
The students receive the opportunity to get acquainted with automated library systems which are used in the largest local and foreign libraries. Also the students of the courses learn how to use the automated workplaces (AWP), such as Cataloguing, Acquisition, Circulation, etc. and how to open new databases.
They learn what the Internet is, get acquainted with the most popular search engines. On practice they try independent information search and open their own e-mail.
3 stage - the Book Holiday celebration, at which winners of two nominations - the Book of year and the Reader of year - will be selected.